The Australia U23's are set to play their first of four friendly matches at 9pm (AEST) Wednesday, June 2 - and you can catch all of the action right here.
Australia’s preparations for Tokyo 2020 are continuing as a selection of potential Olyroos and men’s national team players of the future assemble in Spain, guided by Seoul 1988 Olympian and current Young Socceroos Head Coach, Gary van Egmond, as well as National Technical Director and Joeys Head Coach, Trevor Morgan.
On Wednesday evening (AEST) Australia will play Republic of Ireland’s U21 men’s national team, before taking part in international friendlies against fellow Tokyo 2020 qualified nations Saudi Arabia (Group D) on June 5, Romania (Group B) on June 8, and Mexico (Group A) on June 12 local time.
All four matches will be available via live stream on the official Socceroos website. In addition, the matches can be viewed via the My Football Youtube channel player embedded below.
The Olyroos’ final squad selection for Tokyo 2020 is due to be announced in late June, before the squad assembles in Japan for a training camp in early July.
Australia will return to the men’s football tournament at the Olympic Games for the first time since Beijing 2008 this year. Tokyo 2020 also marks the first time that Australia will be represented in both men’s and women’s football since Athens 2004.
Australia U23's June Match Schedule
Match 1: Australia U23 v Republic of Ireland (U21)
Date: Wednesday, 2 June 2021
Venue: Marbella Football Centre, Marbella, Spain
Kick-off: 1:00pm local; 9:00pm AEST
Live Stream: www.socceroos.com.au, MyFootball YouTube Channel.
Lineup
Australia Starting XI: 12. Jordan HOLMES, 3. Gabriel CLEUR, 4. Jay RICH-BAGHUELOU, 7. Anthony KALIK, 10. Panos ARMENAKAS, 14. John IREDALE, 19. Ryan TEAGUE, 22. Connor O’TOOLE, 24. Marc TOKICH, 25. Caleb WATTS, 26. Kristian POPOVIC
Substitutes: 15. Ramy NAJJARINE, 21. Luka PRSO, 2. Doni GRDIC, 11. Daniel ARZANI, 5. Dylan RYAN, 1. Ashley MAYNARD-BREWER, 18. Jacob CHAPMAN, 13. Con OUZOUNIDIS, 16. Nicholas PENNINGTON, 17. Marlee FRANCOIS, 20. Murray MILLER
Australia U23 Selection | May-June 2021 FIFA Window | Marbella, Spain
Name |
Club, Country |
Panos ARMENAKAS |
SV Zulte Waregem, Belgium |
Daniel ARZANI |
AGF Aarhus, Denmark |
Jacob CHAPMAN (Gk) |
Huddersfield Town AFC, England |
Gabriel CLEUR |
Virtus Entella, Italy |
Nicholas D’AGOSTINO |
Perth Glory FC, Australia |
Marlee FRANCOIS |
Bristol City, England |
Tyrese FRANCOIS |
Fulham FC, England |
Doni GRDIC |
HNK Sibenik, Croatia |
Jordan HOLMES (Gk) |
Ebbsfleet United, England |
John IREDALE |
SC Paderborn 07, Germany |
Anthony KALIK |
HNK Gorica, Croatia |
Ashley MAYNARD-BREWER (Gk) |
Charlton Athletic, England |
Murray MILLER |
Rangers FC, Scotland |
Ramy NAJJARINE |
Newcastle Jets, Australia |
Connor O’TOOLE |
Newcastle Jets, Australia |
Con OUZOUNIDIS |
Everton FC, England |
Nicholas PENNINGTON |
Olbia Calcio 1905, Italy |
Kristian POPOVIC |
NK Rudes, Croatia |
Luka PRSO |
Newcastle Jets, Australia |
Jay RICH-BAGHUELOU |
Crystal Palace FC, England |
Dylan RYAN |
Melbourne Victory, Australia |
Ryan TEAGUE |
FC Famalicao, Portugal |
Marc TOKICH |
Mjallby AIF, Sweden |
Caleb WATTS |
Southampton FC, England |