Gombau names squad for AFC U-23 Championship qualifiers

Australian U-23’s National Team Head Coach Josep Gombau has selected his 23-player squad that will compete at the AFC U-23 Championship China 2018 Qualifiers to be held this week in Myanmar.

After a week-long pre-tournament camp in Sydney, which featured two training matches against the Western Sydney Wanderers FC and Central Coast Mariners, Gombau reduced his squad from 26 to 23 players before heading to Myanmar yesterday.

Australia’s first match will be against Brunei Darussalam on 19 July, followed by Singapore on 21 July and then the host nation, Myanmar, on 23 July.

To qualify for next year’s AFC U-23 Championship, Australia needs to top its group or be one of the best five second placed teams of the ten qualifying groups.

Australian Under 23’s National Team Squad for AFC U-23 CHAMPIONSHIP 2018 Qualifiers  
First Name Surname Position DOB Club
Daniel ARZANI Forward 04-01-99 Melbourne City FC
Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS Defender 07-06-96 Western Sydney Wanderers FC
George BLACKWOOD Midfielder 06-04-97 Adelaide United FC
Trent BUHAGIAR Forward 27-02-98 Central Coast Mariners FC
Joe CALETTI Midfielder 01-01-98 Brisbane Roar FC
Devante CLUT Midfielder 16-10-95 Newcastle Jets FC
Nicholas COWBURN Defender 07-03-95 Newcastle Jets FC
Thomas DENG Defender 20-03-97 Melbourne Victory FC
Keanu BACCUS Defender 07-06-98 Western Sydney Wanderers FC
Thomas GLOVER Goalkeeper 14-12-97 Tottenham Hotspur, England
Paul IZZO Goalkeeper 06-01-95 Adelaide United FC
Lachlan JACKSON Defender 12-03-95 Newcastle Jets FC
Bruce KAMAU Forward 28-03-95 Melbourne City FC
Stefan MAUK Midfielder 22-10-95 NEC, Netherlands
Riley McGREE Midfielder 02-11-98 Adelaide United FC
Stefan NIGRO Defender 10-08-96 Melbourne Victory FC
Daniel NIZIC Goalkeeper 15-03-95 Morecambe FC, England
Jordan O'DOHERTY Forward 14-10-97 Adelaide United FC
Milislav POPOVIC Forward 06-03-97 Eintracht Braunschweig, Germany
Lachlan SCOTT Forward 15-04-97 Western Sydney Wanderers FC
Jaushua SOTIRIO Forward 11-10-95 Western Sydney Wanderers FC
Ruon TONGYIK Defender 28-12-96 Melbourne City FC
Brandon WILSON Midfielder 28-01-97 Perth Glory FC
    AFC U-23 CHAMPIONSHIP 2018 Qualifiers Group F - OFFICIAL MATCH SCHEDULE   Group F
Date No Match Kick-Off (local) Kick-Off (AEST)
19/7/2017 1 AUSTRALIA vs. BRUNEI DARUSSALAM 15:00 18:30
19/7/2017 2 MYANMAR vs. SINGAPORE 18:00 21:30
21/7/2017 3 BRUNEI DARUSSALAM vs. MYANMAR 15:00 18:30
21/7/2017 4 SINGAPORE vs. AUSTRALIA 18:00 21:30
23/7/2017 5 AUSTRALIA vs. MYANMAR 15:00 18:30
23/7/2017 6 SINGAPORE vs. BRUNEI DARUSSALAM 18:00 21:30
  Venue: Thuwunna Stadium, Yangon